• Register
  • Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Topic: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Help me build a GREAT GPO machine!

    EDIT: I'm re-using my old thread with a different twist... Sorry the thread title appears to not change with it.

    Help me build a Windows-PC for GPO!

    I have do decide between cheap Sempron, Athlon XP Mobile (Barton core), Athlon 64 (754 or 939) -or- Intel's Celeron"D" or Pentium4 non-prescott.

    RAM, must decide between: 3x 512MB, 4x 512MB or 2x 1024MB. 512MB sticks are far cheaper than 1024MB sticks (bearing in mind the double quantity.)

    Must decide on platform to build on... either i865 for Intel, nForce2/3 for AMD, but could either build a system from parts into a quiet Antec case, or spend a bit more and go for a Small Form Factor system like the Shuttle series. A Quiet base system is essential.

    Sound card - well, I already have an ooold-but-good Steinberg Project Card for 48KHz 16-bit w/ proper ASIO support. (ASIO2 possibly...)
    But I'm strongly considering the M-Audio Audiophile 2496 (cheap now that the 192khz version replaced it) so I'd also gain a reliable MIDI interface instead of joystick-port nonsense.

    So..... suggestions? Anything to aim for or avoid?
    Last edited by BlueMax; 11-30-2004 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Change thread title, etc.
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  2. #2

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    1.5 should be sufficient. I have never went beyond 1.3 gigs of RAM loaded when using GPO, although it is possible. I have 2 gigs, but I think 1.5 should cut the mustard.

  3. #3
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    Great news! That makes things MUCH easier!
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  4. #4

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    You can live with 1.5GB, no problem. On the other hand, I can report that I saw more performance improvement than I would have expected when I bumped my machine from 1.5 to 2.

    Just curious, are you locked in to 1.5 with the cheaper machine? How many memory slots does it have?
    - Layne

  5. #5
    Senior Member Styxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West Seneca, NY
    Posts
    11,075

    Thumbs up Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    1.5 is sufficient since 1 was the required amount. But, on weekends I like the Canadian stuff at about 5%, oh wait that's not what we're talking about is it. Regardless, being a next door neighbor you know your stuff is better than ours!
    BTW - I had mine was upped to 2 gigs.
    Styxx

  6. #6
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Layne
    You can live with 1.5GB, no problem. On the other hand, I can report that I saw more performance improvement than I would have expected when I bumped my machine from 1.5 to 2.

    Just curious, are you locked in to 1.5 with the cheaper machine? How many memory slots does it have?
    Well, the board I had in mind (el-cheapo) had only two slots. That would be enough for 2GB though I don't think I have the cash for that right now.
    The option I was given for 2x 1024MB is a great one - except it's ECC Registered RAM which only works on a small handful of motherboards.

    What a dilemma... if I had money to burn, this wouldn't be an issue....
    I hate being poor.
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

  7. #7

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueMax
    Well, the board I had in mind (el-cheapo) had only two slots. That would be enough for 2GB though I don't think I have the cash for that right now.
    The option I was given for 2x 1024MB is a great one - except it's ECC Registered RAM which only works on a small handful of motherboards.

    What a dilemma... if I had money to burn, this wouldn't be an issue....
    I hate being poor.
    Don't worry, 1.5 will work fine. I would try to focus on other areas of your system that might cause you bottlenecks, (i.e faster hard drive, cpu, etc.)

    That extra half gig is definitely a nice luxury. I can run kitchen-sink templates (i.e. it's all in there) with 2 gigs where with 1.5 I had to be a little carefull. But it is by no means a necessity.
    - Layne

  8. #8

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    I've never had any problems even with full orchestra and the Steinway at 1.0 GB of RAM, so I'd echo the calls for the 1.5 option. I suppose if you're going to do really extensive layering a la Danielle you'd need more than I have but for most purposes 1.5 should be plenty.

  9. #9

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    I only have a 1 gig in my computer. I was going to up it to 2 gigs by adding 2 more 512 chips, but since I can freeze and disconnect synths in Sonar 4, I no longer have memory problems when loading large GPO orchestra. Though I'll probably buy another gig of ram when I have the funds to do so.
    Tim

  10. #10
    Senior Member BlueMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    498

    Re: QUICK! Do I need 1.5 or 2.0GB of RAM?

    Edit: Hardware died.
    "AAAAUUUUGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!" -- Charlie Brown

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •