• Register
  • Help
Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Topic: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Niceville, Florida
    Posts
    206

    Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for East West Symphonic Orchstra Gold Edition?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Olomouc; Czech Republic
    Posts
    560

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Hi,
    It is enough for 8 fully loaded instances (after you play a little with DFD settings )
    I now getting another gig - because it gives you more freedom....

    But, If Ihave to answer if it is enough - Yes...you can do much with it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Niceville, Florida
    Posts
    206

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Thanks! One more question though, would 8 instances equal 64 instruments?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Olomouc; Czech Republic
    Posts
    560

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Yes, but you also could use kontakt sampler...which have 16 channels...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Niceville, Florida
    Posts
    206

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Thanks alot.

  6. #6

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    I used to have 1 gig of RAM. It wasn't really enough to load a serious 'template'.

    I then went to 1.5 gigs.... I wish I had gone to 2 gigs, thats seems to be the sweet spot. I feel like I'm about 300 megs away from having everything I'd really want (about 1.7 gigs of QLSO loaded into RAM). I'm going to begin experimenting by shortening up the preload buffer size to see if I can squeeze more in.

    -Eric

  7. #7

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Thanks Eric -- I was just debating between adding 512 and adding 1 gig. Your comment helps.

  8. #8

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    I have a question. 2GB is the norm, but would 3GB be any better, or would your PCI bus not be enough with that much loaded and give you dropouts?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Chandler, Arizona
    Posts
    4,045

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    2 GB is fine. The Kompakt player can only use 2 GB of memory.

  10. #10

    Re: Is 1 Gig of RAM good Enough for Gold?

    Evan,

    When it comes to sampling, base it out at 2 Gigs or max out your motherboard. It makes a hell of a difference to your CPU and Hard Drives.

    Alan Russell
    Please Visit My New & Revised Official Website Below

    http://AlanRussell-Music.com

Go Back to forum
Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •