• Register
  • Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Topic: Giga Editor problems

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Giga Editor problems

    Hello,
    I try to make some drumkits out of scratch, and make it with Gigaeditor. After some edits i download the instrument to GS3 and evrything works fine. But than suddenly after several downloads GSeditor says it is not possible to download the Instrument since it is being used by another program! But no other program is using this instrument not even a single sample!


    Can anybody help me out? Really i'm starting to lose confidence in GS3. I thought all was runni ng smooth.

    I'm afraid i will have to switch to Kontakt if i can't make my own instruments. It is really that simple in Kontakt.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    St. John's NL
    Posts
    1,040

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    I've had similar problems. I just restart, and it works....sometimes I can't save it when it's loaded, sometimes I can. Sometimes It crashes the prog, sometimes it crashes the system.....Take heart-Restart!

    Sorry I don't have a more nuts-and-bolts kind of answer....hopefully 3.1 will have some editor fixes included.

    Belbin
    Last edited by belbin; 05-28-2005 at 07:13 PM. Reason: bruce made a good point.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Thumbs down Re: Giga Editor problems

    Very very sad indeed to pay a lot money for such a crap i can't put it in other words! I tried several times to make instruments every time it freezes or other problems.
    Compare that with the succes stories over Kontakt!
    Is it that much asked for a sampler where you can create your own instruments?

    Let us hope for version 3.1 and then wait for 3.2 and then for 3.3 and then pay for 3.5 and then 3.6 and then the big major release of GS4 which costs only 90 dollars for GS3 users etc. etc. etc..
    I'm sorry i'm getting cynical on PC music apps.

    One thing is for sure the software industry is nothing but trouble and does cost you alot of money.

    It is amazing i did know nothing about computers 5 years ago and now "first musician" i'm a computer expert i know everything about IRQ sharing, PCI latency, registry edits viruses internet connections , memory test utilities and what crap more.

    I put my frustrations down on paper i don't care if you mind it. I want to make music and i dont want to lose it because of buggy software.

    Do computers make life easier? Not for me.................

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    St. John's NL
    Posts
    1,040

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    I can understand where that comes from. I had greater output with pen and paper. I still hold out hope, though. To each his own.

    Belbin

  5. #5

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    For my two cents worth,
    I make up kits from scratch also, and have never had a problem.
    I hope it is because I place all the samples in the kit (copy to) the same folder so GS only looks in one place. My method involves a bit more work, but it also makes project backup specific to a given folder which includes all files and the performance (gsp) file.
    Good luck
    BH

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    I hope i did find the problemmaker bad RAM i replaced the memory for 2 Gigs and all looks fine!

    I will see when i work intense on projects that it stays running smoothly!

    For anybody who is willing to check his RAM there is a big utility for free available it is called memtest-86 you can create an bootable CD and you leave the computer running for a few hours and you know if the RAM is fine or not!

  7. #7

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Resident
    I hope i did find the problemmaker bad RAM i replaced the memory for 2 Gigs and all looks fine!

    I will see when i work intense on projects that it stays running smoothly!
    So the software is not crap then; just your computer? :>)

    Daryl

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pluto, hydrogen 11 severnth
    Posts
    303

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Daryl
    So the software is not crap then; just your computer? :>)

    Daryl

    Hu hu my computer was crappy, but not anymore!!!!!

    With bad RAM you get weird things!

  9. #9
    Senior Member Bruce A. Richardson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    5,755

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    GigaStudio is really pretty solid. I'm glad to see that everything worked out.

    For the sake of search engines everywhere, you might want to edit the posts that are disparaging of the application, since it was not at fault. I'm sure the authors would appreciate it. They are very nice people, and work very hard to deliver this product.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    St. John's NL
    Posts
    1,040

    Re: Giga Editor problems

    S'pose you called that one right.

    Belbin

    ps. Apologies to any giga-team members out there....I'm sure you've heard worse than my post, but that doesn't make it ok.

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •