• Register
  • Help
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Topic: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member newmewzikboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,700

    TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    Technical Question: GPO - Does setting an instrument patch poly setting help in CPU usage or memory overhead? For example, if I am using Violin 1 KS but plan on NOT having double stops for this section (melos only), does reducing it from 32 notes to 4 notes gain any improvements?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NW Illinois
    Posts
    1,175

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage

    Quote Originally Posted by newmewzikboy
    Technical Question: GPO - Does setting an instrument patch poly setting help in CPU usage or memory overhead? For example, if I am using Violin 1 KS but plan on NOT having double stops for this section (melos only), does reducing it from 32 notes to 4 notes gain any improvements?
    In a word, yes.

  3. #3
    Senior Member newmewzikboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,700

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    Thanks for the help

    Do you know if it will help memory only, processing only, or both?

    Also by how much?


    Thanks for your help!

  4. #4

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    I'm just guessing here, but I think it's only CPU, because no more samples have to be loaded for higher polyphony.

    -Chris

  5. #5
    Senior Member newmewzikboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,700

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    If it is CPU, then I can measure it rather easily. I guess as a practice it would make sense to alway reduce poly to only what you need. I wonder if there is a simple way to turn off an instrument or patch when you dont need it using MIDI information, so as to reduce CPU - for example in a middle section where you are not using strings...

  6. #6

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    Quote Originally Posted by newmewzikboy
    I wonder if there is a simple way to turn off an instrument or patch when you dont need it using MIDI information, so as to reduce CPU - for example in a middle section where you are not using strings...
    This is not necessary. Only memory is required to hold the samples (assuming no DFD). The only time CPU is involved is when the sound is generated.

    You need to be careful when you change (reduce) the polyphony. For example, even when you are playing what appears to be a single line on the violin, you will notice that the polyphony goes above 1 whenever there are note overlaps.
    Bill

  7. #7
    Senior Member newmewzikboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,700

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    Bill:

    Agreed, but for my string sound, I believe, after playing around with the patch, I can reduce it down from 32 to 4 notes safe. What I don't understand is what the setting does?

    Is it mearly a restriction. or does it actually preallocate anything in memory or threads?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    326

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    When you reduce polyphony, it is merely a restriction. It does not affect memory at all as that is affected only by the loading of the sample itself. Reducing polyphony acts as a "ceiling" for each individual instrument - so if you reduce from 32 to 4, if that instrument inadvertently reaches for a fifth voice, it simply won't sound. This reduces the possibility of overloading your CPU.

  9. #9
    Senior Member newmewzikboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,700

    Re: TQ: Does polyphony settings on instrument patch help performance or memory usage?

    Welp, this answers the question. I guess there is no way to manage CPU usage and memory once things are loaded.

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •