• Register
  • Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Topic: Overture 4.0

Share/Bookmark
  1. #1
    Senior Member Tom_Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ellendale, ND
    Posts
    1,486

    Overture 4.0

    I just purchased Overture 4.0 and installed it. It loaded fine and sounds notes as I enter them. However, when I go to the transport and click on "play" nothing happens.

    Also, it seems to be sampling midi tones instead of GPO.

    Ergo:

    How does one get Overture to play written music and how does one load GPO libraries into the Overture program?

  2. #2

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Did you set under Preferences/Playback all checkboxes ON, except that Sync one (at least I have that)? Did you assign the instruments to the individual tracks?

    Raymond

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Yokohama, Japan
    Posts
    102

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Hello,

    I add some check points.

    1. Set your VST plugins' folder at "VST/Set Folder" menu, and re-start Overture4.
    2. Load GPO at "VST/Instrument Rack" menu.
    3. If you use GPO previous version (old Kontakt player version), using template for GPO at "File/New" menu is a way.
    4. If you use Kontakt player2, read a thread, http://geniesoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4880

    Good Luck!
    Tatsu Nagao
    YAMAHA P-120, Kontakt2, GPO, Garritan Strad and Gofriller, etc.

  4. #4

    Re: Overture 4.0

    After loading the GPO instruments into the "instrument rack", also make sure to change each track's associated playback instrument under "Windows / Tracks Window"... it's usually MIDI by default.
    Sean Patrick Hannifin
    My MP3s | My Melody Generator | my album
    "serious music" ... as if the rest of us are just kidding

  5. #5
    Senior Member Tom_Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ellendale, ND
    Posts
    1,486

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Thank you all! I will try these remedies this evening. Here's hoping.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Tom_Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ellendale, ND
    Posts
    1,486

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Raymond62
    Did you set under Preferences/Playback all checkboxes ON, except that Sync one (at least I have that)? Did you assign the instruments to the individual tracks?

    Raymond
    Thanks, Ray - my settings were the same as yours - still no luck.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Tom_Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ellendale, ND
    Posts
    1,486

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Doralin
    Hello,

    I add some check points.

    1. Set your VST plugins' folder at "VST/Set Folder" menu, and re-start Overture4.
    2. Load GPO at "VST/Instrument Rack" menu.
    3. If you use GPO previous version (old Kontakt player version), using template for GPO at "File/New" menu is a way.
    4. If you use Kontakt player2, read a thread, http://geniesoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4880

    Good Luck!
    I am using Kontakt2 (with Cubase), and went to the geniesoft thread; but the download there goes to a dead page and then gets bounced to one in Japanese.

    I searched my computer for an mlx file, but cannot find one.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Tom_Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Ellendale, ND
    Posts
    1,486

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Quote Originally Posted by SeanHannifin
    After loading the GPO instruments into the "instrument rack", also make sure to change each track's associated playback instrument under "Windows / Tracks Window"... it's usually MIDI by default.
    I tried this, but there is no option for loading the GPO instruments at that point.

    Thanks for the suggestion, though - I think we're on the correct path. Somewhere, somehow there has to be a way to get Kontakt2 loaded into Overture.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Yokohama, Japan
    Posts
    102

    Re: Overture 4.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_Davis
    I am using Kontakt2 (with Cubase), and went to the geniesoft thread; but the download there goes to a dead page and then gets bounced to one in Japanese.

    I searched my computer for an mlx file, but cannot find one.
    That page is mine, it's dead? But you don't need the xml file because you are using Kontakt2. Only the users of GPO Kontakt player2 version need it.

    These threads may be useful.
    http://geniesoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1307
    http://geniesoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1311
    Tatsu Nagao
    YAMAHA P-120, Kontakt2, GPO, Garritan Strad and Gofriller, etc.

  10. #10

    Re: Overture 4.0

    When you go to "VST / Instrument Rack" and click "Load Instrument" is Kontakt2 not an option? If not, then Overture hasn't loaded the plugin and you'll have to go to "VST / Set folder" and set it to where your Kontakt2 VST plugins are and restart Overture.
    Sean Patrick Hannifin
    My MP3s | My Melody Generator | my album
    "serious music" ... as if the rest of us are just kidding

Go Back to forum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •